Monday, March 18, 2013

Teresa Collins Happiness Nosegay

Happy Monday Everyone! OMG!  I adore this new Memories line from Teresa Collins!!!!!  The colors are so peaceful and they make for such elegantly versatile cards. :)  The best part is that this card probably only took 15 minutes to make- 7 of which were deciding which flowers to use. LOL!

Who doesn't love to get flowers, unless you are allergic! This little nosegay card is perfect for that- no sniffles and you get a flower too. :)  The perfect kinda "just cuz" card.  Don't underestimate the importance of those "just cuz" cards.  We tend to wait for holidays or birthdays to send cards, but the unexpected joy that you get from that piece of art mailed from a friend for no other reason than to say "hey friend".  Its a hug via the mail and it feels sooooo good! 


From the pile-o-goodies above, I used these to make the Happiness Nosegay card:

May Arts- Crochet Ribbon- Baby Blue
Teresa Collins- Memories- Die Cut Flowers
Teresa Collins- Memories- Brads
Teresa Collins- Memories- Chipboard & Buttons
Teresa Collins- Memories- 6x6 Pad

So, who is the lucky person you will mail a hug to today?

 

5 comments:

  1. Great job on this card. I really like this TC collection and the flowers. C'mon Spring!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I so love this paper line and you did a wonderful job with accenting and balancing all the colors on this card. Great Job!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Beautiful card!Pretty flower and color combo.

    ReplyDelete
  4. This is lovely, so soft and pretty.

    ReplyDelete
  5. So pretty! I love every single pretty layer of that flower!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you so much for your sweet comments!