Thursday, January 7, 2016

Nuts & Bolts Love


Thought I would share another version of my Valentine Card Kits.  This time I have a robot version!  My hubby likes this one because it combines a corny saying with an engineering-ish image. ;-)

This creation was something I had thought about putting together, but hadn't gotten around to it until I had an Etsy customer request something more boy-ish.  Have I mentioned how much I really do adore my Etsy customers?!?!  They really are an inspiring group! The deadlines they create don't hurt my productivity either. LOL!  Am I the only one who actually likes deadlines?

These are flat front valentines which is great for production, but stressful when you have to stamp the sentiments in two separate steps.  Lots of room for an "oops"!

Hope this has inspired you to play Cupid with some cards this Valentine's Day!  What are you going to create?  Please share it with me.  I'd love to see what you make!!!

Wednesday, January 6, 2016

Happy Valentine's Cupcake


I was scrolling through my blog and don't think I ever shared these!  This is one of the kits that kept me busy last winter.  Which wasn't a bad thing considering how much snow we got and how many snow days I had last year!

These went all over.  California for a tea party, Pennsylvania for a 2nd graders valentines, Texas, and a bunch of other places I am forgetting right now.  One gal used the watercolor version to make cards for her coworkers.  Love my Etsy customers!  I wouldn't have thought anyone but kids would like these and I'm so happy to find out how wrong I was!!

Two options for the DIY Cupcake Valentine Kits are just cupcakes to make, but two versions also include 2 teacher cards that I make with big layered cupcakes.  Anywho, thanks for taking a peek at another valentine throwback!

Tuesday, January 5, 2016

Love


Happy New Year!!!  Thought I'd pop in and serve up a couple valentines with a cutie corgi chaser.  I made these last winter and never managed to share them because of all the valentine kit orders.  Totally not complaining about being swamped with orders!  It was awesome that so many people liked them!!!!  I made several versions of this card, but I only just got around to loading them in my Etsy Shop recently.

I used a wicked old SU stamp that I borrowed from a crafty friend for the "love" and the heart balloon is from a balloon set by Amuse (I can direct you to an Amuse rep if you like this balloon- I think they still sell it.). The inside, which I forgot to photograph- ugh, read Happy Valentine's Day and was a Curious Cupid gift ages ago. (FYI- Curious Cupid is a valentine version of Secret Santa & is LOADS of fun at a much less hectic time of the year!).

Speaking of hectic times... Here is a pic of Cida waiting for Santa.  He has been doing really great with almost all of his commands though "come" seems to be optional in his puppy brain still. LOL!  We traveled to see family at Christmas and they all remarked about how much he has "grown up" since last year.  He looks more dog that puppy already!!!!

Speaking of corgi dogs, someone is hitting the back door looking for a chance to get outside.  Guess I gotta head out.  See y'all soon!

Monday, December 21, 2015

December Chill


Morning Peeps!  I've got a snowy Victorian to share with you today.  If only our place had this lovely dusting of snow on it right now.  Latest forecast for Christmas in New England will have us in the 60's on the big day.  I hear some of our friends in Virginia may hit 70!!! Crazy!

This little love was made using Amuse stamps and apparently I had stamped and Stickled this image a while ago.  When I was digging through all my Christmas stash I discovered this image and all the cut parts ready to go.  Yay!  All I needed to do was add the bakers twine and black wash tape. Sweet!

Have you had any paper crafting "miracles" this season?

Friday, December 18, 2015

Wishing Peace


Thought I'd pop in and share a quartet of Christmas cards I made to send out this year.  I'm tickled with these (and most of my stash) because I used oodles of goods from my hoard stash!  These cards use a stamp I've never used before from a set from PTI. 

The little aqua doilies were a treat from a crafty friend.  They were the super-perfect extra touch of pop for these.  I'm gonna have to get more of these!!!!!!

I'll be lucky if these make it in mailboxes before Christmas.  We haven't started writing, signing, or addressing any them yet.  I ran into a friend when I was out running errands today and we both agree that Friday Christmas' are not our favorite.  Feels like it makes things more rushed because we have only this weekend to get things finished.  Oh well.  I guess that means that what gets done, gets done and what doesn't get done wasn't that important to begin with- right?

Have a good final-weekend-before-the-big-day!

Friday, December 11, 2015

Take some fries with that



Just a quick post today.  I always forget how busy it is this time of the year!!! Last week I had a pop-up fair at a friends house, then over the weekend I had a booth at a craft fair in Quincy, this weekend we are hosting a work party, and I'm terrible behind getting my Christmas cards made- never mind signed & mailed--EEEKKKK! 

It'll all work out though.  It always does. :) The treat I'm sharing today is a fun, quick, easy stocking stuffer.  I made a bunch of them.  These went home with one of my classroom roomie (hence the wacky photo taken with my phone at work). I need to make 1 more to complete an order for another co-worker.  I dug into my stash of cut papers, stickers, and embellishments to jazz up the kraft French fry boxes. Then I filled them with mini chocolates in a cello bag.  Tied ribbon, sparkly yarn, or twine on all of them.  Easy-peasy!

Guess I should get off the internet and work on cards huh.  Gonna go see what Christmas movies are on TV or on demand.  Might help me get my tushie in gear! ;-)

Friday, December 4, 2015

A Pink Thanksgiving


Thought I'd share a few pics from Thanksgiving while I procrastinate on getting other things done! ;-) It also gives me a chance to play around with my new camera.  I'm loving how great my pics came out.  No editing for exposure issues!

We go up to my SIL's place for Thanksgiving and my nephews always make fun Lego centerpieces.  This year we were treated to a family feast and a ship.

Tom, Cida, and I are displayed here.  I forgot to get the house try built for us too.  Poor Tom looks mean!

Always worry when kids and dogs get quiet.  Watcha' doin' up there Cida?????

Why a "pink" thanksgiving??? Well, there is always pink because my SIL inherited the pink depression glass (Rose is her middle name, so these glasses are a sweet fit).

There's the pink sherbet that tops the fruit cup at the start of the feast.  Y-U-M!

There's the jello that looked neon hot pink on my nephews camera.  It was kinda funny how bright it looked when we were checking out his pics.

The main reason that this Thanksgiving was truly pink were these potatoes.  Yuper, those are mashed potatoes.  Pink. Mashed. Potatoes.  LOL! Very good friends of my BIL and SIL have a farm and these potatoes were in the latest farm share.  I think it was mentioned that they were an heirloom kind, but I don't think anyone caught the name.  They were the regular size, if a bit purpley-pink when peeled (I didn't see the pre-peeled version), but once mashed they looked like frosting.  They made for quite the conversation piece at dinner!  My favorite quote of the night was from my SIL.  I think it went something like "I can't taste them.  The color is too loud.". Hee-here!

After all the adventures, Cida was ready to chill.  He managed to wrap himself up in his wubby and wander around the house like a corgi burrito.

Guess I should go get some stuff finished.  I have a craft fair tomorrow in Quincy at The Woodward School.  If you are in the area, stop by!  It is a great fair with lots of really wonderful vendors and goods!!!