Sunday, March 18, 2012

Calorie Free & Calorie Full

Pin It

Oh it's been a fun crafty week!!!  This is gonna be a pic heavy post- so grab your cuppa and settle in for a good time. :)  I've got another fun calorie free treat a la those cupcakes from the other day, answers to the scallop recipe I prefer to use, and a great yummy snack that is far from calorie free!
I've put far too much pressure on myself lately to color all my images, or paper-piece everything I create.  The other night I had an Ah-ha moment and said stop!  This scribble technique, as I call it- very technical term ya know, was one I hadn't got around to trying.  'Til yesterday.  LOVE IT!
I ended up making a set of cards to put into a fry box that I brought over as a hostess gift last night.  Friends of ours host a St. Patty party every year- with a limerick contest which is always a huge hit. :)  Truly I had a hard time parting with this set of cards.  They are such happy colors!!!  The card base is Amuse, the dp's are Imaginesence and BG, the image is Memory Box, and the copics are BG18, BG11, YG95, W2, R20, R24- the birds have a little SPica sparkle on them too. :)
Calorie free treat time!  I had made the fry box, along with 2 others, back around Valentines Day.  Classes and school kinda put those boxes to the bottom of the queue.  So glad that happened!  That was back before I was making rolled roses and this rose looks so stinkin' cute on this box.  (Shamefully tooting own horn)  Pretty much these are the only thing I have coming out of a fry box that won't go to my hips. LOL!
Calorie full treat time!  This is totally worth it.  I'm not a candy popcorn fan, but this stuff is great.  DH and I worked together to create this.  Mostly cause his is a popcorn fiend so he was in charge of getting the corn popped and stirring as it all got mixed.  We ended up making two batches because the first batch called for baking soda and when that got added to the sugar sauce it burned.  (the house still smells like scorched sugar)  For the second batch I found a different recipe that didn't call for baking soda and it ROCKED.  It's really for making popcorn balls, but it worked for just candy popcorn too.  I added green sugar sprinkles as DH was coating the corn.  Gotta have some sparkle in my food too. :)
This was the basket we brought (the corn got covered 'til we got there).  In the future I'd love to try  this or this, in a different color palette, for Easter.

Scallops- I couldn't find the exact recipe I use, but basically this is what I do.  The sauce that is left in the pan I use as the dressing for the greens.  My DFIL makes AWESOME scallops on the grill.  I'll get the deets from him and share with y'all I promise. :)
Don't worry, I didn't forget about my promise to post the rest of the pictures from this project.  Depending on how distracted I get with the fantastic weather we are supposed to have today, I may get the pics done and ready to post on Tuesday!  I have some more rolled roses coming tomorrow...

In the meantime, I've grabbed some nosh and headed here:
PIO- #12 Up in the air
Frosted Designs- Things with Wings
Sweet Stamps- Think Spring 
Simply Create Too- It's Spring
Little Claire's Designs- Spring
Sunday's With Crissy- Animals

Happy Sunday!


  1. Wow Moriah I love the design of the cards Genious!!!, they look fab. Happy Sunday to you too Hugs Elaine

  2. Wow Moriah, I am in awe with your cards and the box! Wonderful work!!!
    Have a wonderful Sunday :)

  3. Adorable gift set!!! Love the scribble technique :D Thanks for joining us at Sunday's with Crissy!!

  4. This is terrific! Inspirational use of a fry box. Who knew? Thank you for joining us at Frosted Designs this week!

  5. lovely cards thanks for joining us at little claire this month

  6. Oh, I love that card set! What a fabulous hostess gift. Beautiful!

  7. First of all ~ I have to say your flower is gorgeous so keep tooting your horn!!! Second, I love the way you colored the background. I just don't have the patience for coloring in all the little details (I mostly scrapbook anyway) but finally see a purpose (for me) for those awesome Copic markers!!! LOVE that look!

    Thanks for sharing with us this week at Frosted Designs!!

  8. Your cards are gorgeous and the fry box is awesome with that flower!! How fun is that green popcorn! I'm not Irish, but I love the whole thought process of making food green for St. Patrick's Day! Fun and YUMMY!
    I left you some love on my blog, so be sure to come visit!

  9. LOVE your cards... what a GREAT idea for the background! The popcorn looks DELISH! (we love that here in our house too.. will have to give the recipe a try!!)
    Thank You for joining us at PIO! Have a GREAT day!

  10. wonderful Spring cards--love them. Thank you for entering Simply Create Too's Challenge #9--"It's Spring???"

    Simply Create Too Design Team Member

  11. Pretty set of cards. Lovely box and flower too.

    thank you for joining Little Claire blog challenge.

  12. I love your cards and will have to try the scribble technique! Thanks for the scallops recipe - I am bound and determined to finally make some that are not ghastly!

  13. Great colors... love the scribble - Thanks for playing along at Frosted Designs!

  14. Beautiful - I really love the effect with the colouring you've used.

    Thanks for joining us at Little Claire and good luck!

    Helen x

  15. A beautiful set of cards!
    Thanks for joining us at Pile It On!
    Helen x

    PS - love your green popcorn too! :0)

  16. Very beautiful............I love your colours and design, fabulous. Thank you for joining Little Claire in our latest blog challenge. xxGaynor LCDT


Thank you so much for your sweet comments!